AGENDA

June 6-7, 2017 - Union South on UW-Madison campus

Tentative agenda for 2017:

Tuesday, June 6
8 a.m. Continental breakfast + registration
8:45 – 9:45 a.m. Welcoming remarks
Opening plenary panel:
Flyover land no more: Homegrown funds in Wisconsin”
sponsored by Summit Credit Union
Panelists: 

  • George Arida, 30Ventures
  • Greg Baker, Bascom Ventures
  • Jonathon Horne, Idea Fund of La Crosse
  • Brian Kaas, CMFG Ventures
  • Craig Schedler, NM Future Ventures
  • David Trotter, Winnebago Seed Fund
  • Andy Walker, Rock River Capital Partners
 9:45 – 10 a.m. Networking break *
10 – 10:50 a.m. SEMINARS

LAUNCH: “Beg, borrow, bootstrap: Ways to finance your startup”
Moderator: Evan Wing, River Valley Bank
Panelists: Tricia Ascher, Ascher Janitorial; Melinda Caughill, i65; Rimas Buinevicius, M Barc Investment Group and Carter Cliff, D1ASP0RA
GROW: “Securing sales: How to find (and keep) your first customers”
Moderator: Idella Yamben, Center for Technology Commercialization
Panelists: Bridget Krueger, Kaleidocare; Henry Schwartz, MobCraft Beer; Mark Bakken, HealthX Ventures and John Biondi, UW D2P
SUCCEED: “Why Wisconsin: The Datica story”
Moderator: Rachel Neill, Carex Consulting
Panelist: Brian Lindstrom, Datica (formerly Catalyze)

11 – 11:50 a.m. SEMINARS

LAUNCH: “Muster across Wisconsin: Vets becoming ‘treps”
Moderator: Michael Ertmer, Bunker Labs Wisconsin
Panelists: Chris Johnson, Pilot Training System; Carla Stephany, Riveter Enterprises and Darren Fisher, Spearity
GROW: “Building your team: How to recruit and retain talent”
Moderator: Melissa Turczyn, Michael Best
Panelists: Todd Sobotka, BrightStar Wisconsin; Sarah Condella, Exact Sciences; Drew Coursin, Carex Consulting and Matt Younkle, Murfie
SUCCEED: “Why Wisconsin: The Tera’s Whey story”
Moderator: Ashley Kleibor, Smith & Gesteland
Panelist: Tera Johnson, Tera’s Whey

12 – 1:30 p.m. Lunch
14th annual Ken Hendricks Memorial “Seize the Day” Award
2017 Winner: Zach Halmstad, Founder of Jamf
Award generously created + provided by Hendricks Holding Co.
Luncheon sponsored by Marshfield Clinic Health System
1:30 – 2 p.m. Wisconsin Innovation Showcase (Exhibits)
2:05 – 2:55 p.m. SEMINARS

LAUNCH: “Does tech hate women?
Moderator: Dan Olszewski, Weinert Center for Entrepreneurship
Panelists: Hilary Stohs-Krause, Ten Forward Consulting; Ashley Powell, Bendyworks; Mary Johnston, Noble Applications and Christina Outlay, UW-Whitewater
GROW: “Keeping it legal: ‘Do’s’ and ‘don’ts’ for young companies
Moderator: Mark Ehrmann, Quarles & Brady
Panelists: John McDonald, Godfrey & Kahn; Charles Neider, Neider & Boucher; Kate Bechen, Husch Blackwell and Shontra Powell, Golden Angels Investors
SUCCEED: “Why Wisconsin: The Hometown Trolley story”
Moderator: Jonathan Fritz, Symphony Corp.
Panelist: Kristina Pence-Dunow, Hometown Trolley

3:05 – 5:30 p.m. Diligent Dozen – Top 12 Governor’s Business Plan Contest presentations
Lieutenant Governor Rebecca Kleefisch, invited guest
5:30 – 7 p.m. Celebrating Wisconsin’s Entrepreneurs’ reception
Wednesday, June 7
8 a.m. Continental breakfast + registration
8:45 – 9:45 a.m. Morning speaker:
Arvind Subramanian, CEO of HealthMyne
9:45 – 10 a.m. Networking break
10 – 10:50 a.m. SEMINARS

LAUNCH: “What founders should know: Common hurdles, mistakes and pitfalls”
Moderator: Nathan Hammons, Marquette University Law School
Panelists: Joe Scanlin, Scanalytics; Toni Sikes, CODAworx and Jacquin Davidson, Davidson Associates
GROW: “Corporate fund-of-funds: What Wisconsin can learn from other states”
Moderator: Greg Lynch, Michael Best
Panelists: Tom Still, Wisconsin Technology Council; Dan Einhorn, Capital Midwest Partners and John Neis, Venture Investors
SUCCEED: “Why Wisconsin: The Redox story”
Moderator: Steve O’Brien, Noble Applications
Panelist: Luke Bonney, Redox

11 – 11:50 a.m. SEMINARS

LAUNCH: “Community connections: Finding entrepreneurial support close to home”
Moderator: Gretchen Jameson, Concordia University
Panelists: Matt Cordio, Startup Milwaukee; Amy Pietsch, Fox Valley Technical College; Bon Wikenheiser, Wisconsin Small Business Development Center; David Volz, Wisconsin Economic Development Corp.; Ryan Kauth, UW-Green Bay; David Gee, UW-Whitewater; Jeff Anthony, M-WERC; Anne Hlavacka, La Crosse Small Business Development Center and Earl Humphrey, SCORE Wisconsin
GROW: “Marketing your startup: Social media’s place in your toolbox
Moderator: Steve Lyons, Husch Blackwell
Panelists: Spencer X Smith, Spencer X Smith Consulting; Andrew Foxwell, Foxwell Digital, Don Stanley, 3Rhino Media and Katie Grant, Bratfest/Metcalfe’s
SUCCEED: “Why Wisconsin: The Revolution EHR story
Moderator: Trina Keller, Wells Fargo
Panelist: Scott Jens, Revolution EHR

12 – 2 p.m. Lunch
Afternoon speaker:
Alan Webber, founder of Fast Company
Governor’s Business Plan Contest Awards Ceremony
sponsored by IBM
Governor Scott Walker, invited guest

* Networking and coffee breaks are generous sponsored by:
American Transmission Company, AT&TGodfrey & Kahn, Husch BlackwellMichael Best, University Research ParkWisconsin Alumni Research Foundation and Wisconsin Economic Development Corp.