AGENDA

June 5-6, 2018 - Union South on UW-Madison campus

 

Agenda for 2018:

                                                                                                 Photography provided by:
                                                                                                 

Tuesday, June 5
8 a.m.Continental breakfast + registration
8:45 – 9:45 a.m.Welcoming remarks
Opening speaker: MARSHA LINDSAY

 9:45 – 10 a.m.Networking break *
10 – 10:50 a.m.PANEL TRACKS

LAUNCH: “Beg, borrow or bootstrap: Ways to finance your startup”
Moderated by Nathan Hammons, Marquette University
Panelists: Michael Adam, DocLaunch; John McDonald, Godfrey & Kahn; Lorrie Heinemann, Madison Development Corp and Jacquin Davidson, Davidson & Associates.
GROW: “Community connections: Finding entrepreneurial support close to home”
Moderated by Mark W Johnson, Whitewater University Tech Park
Panelists: Amy Pietsch, Fox Valley Technical College; Idella Yamben, Center for Technology Commercialization; Rob Gerbitz, Hendricks Commercial Properties, Chandra Miller Fienen, StartingBlock and Troy Vosseller, gener8tor
SUCCEED: “How ‘treps can work with big companies”
Moderated by Mark B Johnson, CGI
Panelists: Molly Lahr, AmFam Ventures, Craig Schedler, Northwestern Mutual and Tim Bartholow, WEA Trust

11 – 11:50 a.m.PANEL TRACKS

LAUNCH: “Keeping it legal: ‘Do’s and ‘don’ts’ for young companies”
Moderated by Mark Ehrmann, Quarles & Brady
Panelists: Kate Bechen, Husch Blackwell; Syovata Edari, CocoVaa; Matt Howard, EatStreet and Robert Hopton, Health eFilings
GROW: “Building your team: How to recruit and retain talent”
Moderated by Jonathan Fritz, Symphony Corp.
Panelists: Liz Schrum, Talentfoot; Rachel Neill, Carex Consulting; Jessica Cavazos, Latino Chamber of Commerce and Greg Schneider, Zendesk
SUCCEED: “Rust belt renaissance: How the Midwest is being reborn”
Moderated by Tom Still, Tech Council
Panelists: Brian Waller, The Technology Association of Iowa; Shobhan Thakkar, HealhX Ventures/Kauffman Fellow, Kelly Armstrong, Wisconsin Economic Development Corp. and Dan Malven, 4490 Ventures

12 – 1:30 p.m.Lunch
15th annual Ken Hendricks Memorial “Seize the Day” Award
2018 Winners: KERRY + DUDE FRANK
Award generously provided by Hendricks Holding Co.
Luncheon sponsored by Marshfield Clinic Health System
1:30 – 2 p.m.Wisconsin Innovation Showcase (Exhibits)
2:05 – 2:55 p.m.Afternoon plenary panel: Social Media 101: What companies need to do
Moderated by Spencer X Smith, AmpliPhi
Panelists: Katie Hill, Rippe Keane Marketing; D.P. Knudten, COLLABORATOR creative; Chelsey Dequaine, Isthmus; Josh Klemons, Reverbal Communications and Sara Tetzloff, Hiebing Group
3:05 – 5:30 p.m.Diligent Dozen – Top 12 Governor’s Business Plan Contest presentations
5:30 – 7 p.m.Celebrating Wisconsin’s Entrepreneurs’ reception
Wednesday, June 6
8 a.m.Continental breakfast + registration
8:45 – 9:45 a.m.Morning plenary panel: The Badger Fund of Funds breaks out
Moderated by Tom Still, Tech Council
Panelists: Dan Brooks, Sun Mountain Capital; Ross Leinweber, Bold Coast Capital; RIchelle Martin, Winnow Fund; Andy Walker, Rock River Capital Partners, Jonathon Horne, Idea Fund of La Crosse and David Trotter, Winnebago Seed Fund
sponsored by BDO and Foley & Lardner

9:45 – 10 a.m.Networking break
10 – 10:50 a.m.PANEL TRACKS

LAUNCH: “Marketing 1001: Effective tactics and strategies entrepreneurs need to know”
Moderated by Steve Lyons, SJL Government Affairs and Communications
Panelists: Jackie Steinmetz, Accelity Marketing; Lisa Anderson, Lindsay, Stone & Briggs; Don Stanley, 3Rhino and Amber Swenor, Amberdella/Strategic Partners Marketing
GROW: “Killer mistakes and how to avoid them”
Moderated by Jason Hunt, Boardman & Clark
Panelists: Mark Gehring, HealthMyne; Heather Wentler, Doyenne Group; Abi Barnes, Allergy Amulet and Ginger Zimmerman, Murphy Desmond
SUCCEED: “How to manage your company to a successful exit”
Moderated by Maureen Easton, Foley & Lardner
Panelists: Robert Hopton, Health eFilings; Brenda Broberg, Willis Towers Watson and Jason Weaver, Halo

11 – 11:50 a.m.PANEL TRACKS

LAUNCH: “Entry strategy: When to make the leap and start your own company”
Moderated by Matt Cordio, Startup Milwaukee
Panelists: Jennifer Javornik, Filament Games; Mark Bakken, HealthX Ventures; Evan Wing, HMA Fire and Sherry Zhang, GenoPalate
GROW: “How to get money: Tips for finding investors and what to expect when you do”
Moderated by Jed Roher, Godfrey & Kahn
Panelists: Andrea Dlugos, Wisconsin Investment Partners; Chris Schiffner, Wisconsin Economic Development Corp,; Matt Younkle, Cardigan and Ross Mires, Square 1 Bank
SUCCEED: “The story behind the numbers: Understanding business valuation”
Moderated by Melissa Turczyn, Michael Best
Panelist: Cathy Durham, Capital Valuation Group

12 – 2 p.m.Gov’s Biz Plan Contest luncheon
sponsored by IBM
Afternoon speaker: TOM ERICKSON
sponsored by UW Foundation – Dept. of Computer Sciences

Gov’s Biz Plan Contest awards ceremony
awards sponsored by Madison Development Corp.
with invited guest Gov. Scott Walker

* Networking and coffee breaks are generous sponsored by: American Transmission Co., AT&T, Godfrey & Kahn, Husch Blackwell, Michael Best, University Research Park, Wisconsin Alumni Research Foundation and Wisconsin Economic Development Corp.