AGENDA

#ESSWI - Nov. 7-8, 2018 Monona Terrace in Madison

 

Tentative agenda for the 2018 Wisconsin Early Stage Symposium:

Tuesday, November 6
5:30 – 7:30 P.M.4th annual W•O•M•E•N Reception at Findorff
Speaker: DEMETRIA MENARD, former COO of SwanLeap
sponsored by Promega, Perkins Coie and Findorff

 

Wednesday, November 7
7:30 A.M.Continental breakfast + registration
8:30 – 9:30 A.M.KELLY FITZSIMMONS, co-founder of Custom Reality Services
9:35 – 10:30 A.M.Panel Tracks:
“I think I need money: Now what?”
Moderated by Katie Schmitz, Ziegler
Panelists: Craig Schedler, Northwestern Mutual; Abby Taubner, gener8tor; Lorrie Heinemann, Madison Development Corp; Ankit Agarwal, Imbed Biosciences
“Startup leadership: Building an ideal executive team from idea through exit”
Moderated by Andrea Dlugos, Wisconsin Investment Partners

Panelists: Mark Gehring, HealthMyne; Carmine Durham, Zurex Pharma; Fred Robertson, Baird; Beth Donley, Stemina
“How to get on the Inc. 5000 ‘fastest growing’ list (other than just growing)”
Moderated by Mark Bakken, HealthX Ventures
Panelists: Jason Swanson, SwanLeap; Jason Potter, Farwell; Renee Bemis, Driftless Glen Distillery; Joseph Taylor, Penrod
10:30 – 10:45 A.M.Networking + coffee break *
10:45 A.M. – 12:15 P.M.Tech Council Investors’ Network presentations (session 1)
10:45 A.M. – 12:15 P.M.Office Hours (session A):
“How to apply for SBIR funding”
Host: Todd Strother, Center for Technology Commercialization
“Recruiting the right people for your company and culture”
Hosts: Rachel Neill, Carex Consulting and Bill Beckett, CHRYSPAC
12:15 – 1:45 P.M.Triple E Award ceremony luncheon
Congratulations to TERRY SIVESIND!
sponsored by Marshfield Clinic Health System and Enbridge
A conversation with WARF’s new CVO Mike Partsch, featuring WARF’s managing director Erik Iverson and Tech Council’s Tom Still
sponsored by 4490 Ventures 
1:45 – 2:30 P.M.Innovation Showcase
2:35 – 3:30 P.MPanel Tracks:
“Financial returns for investors: What ‘treps should know”
Moderated by: Michael Thorson, Inventure Capital
Panelists: Scott Button, Venture Investors; Kelly Fitzsimmons, Custom Reality Services; Jason Graham, Golden Angels Investors; Taha Jangda, HealthX Ventures
“Taking the plunge: Executing a successful equity round”
Moderated by: Nic Herdrich, Michael Best
Panelists: Jackie DiMonte, Hyde Park Ventures; Greg Baker, Bascom Ventures; Mark Reinstra, Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati
“Building tomorrow’s comp sci workforce: Can it be done in Wisconsin?”
Moderated by Steve Lyons, SJL Government Affairs & Communications
Panelists: Sean Roberts, Code.org; Remzi Arpaci-Dusseau, UW-Madison; Susan Koehn, M7 Talent Initiatives
3:30 – 3:45 P.M.Networking + coffee break
3:45 – 5:30 P.M.Tech Council Investor Networks presentations (session 2)
3:45 – 5:15 P.M.Office Hours (session B):
“Numbers that matter: Nuts and bolts of financial reporting and forecasting”
Hosts: Derek Matzke, BDO and Jackie Wilcox, Husch Blackwell
“How to best organize your enterprise to best serve you and your future employees”
Host: Jim Yinko, TASC
5:30 – 7 P.M.Reception celebrating Wisconsin’s entrepreneurs
sponsored by Perkins Coie and Wisconsin Alumni Research Foundation

 

Thursday, November 8
8 A.M.Continental breakfast + registration
9 – 10 A.M.AARON KENNEDY, founder of Noodles & Company.
sponsored by Ogden, Glazer + Schaefer   
10 – 10:10 A.M.Networking + coffee break
10:10 – 12:10 P.M.Investor Intros
10:10 – 11:10 A.M.Office Hours (session C):
“Social media and small businesses: It’s harder than opening a Twitter account”
Hosts: DP Knudten, COLLABORATOR creative and Sara Tetzloff, Hiebing
“It’s more than big cities: Building a growth economy throughout Wisconsin”
Hosts: Kelly Armstrong, Greater Green Bay Chamber; Jeremy Fojut, NEWaukee; Scottie Sandstrom, Bayfield County Economic Development Corporation
11:15 A.M. – 12:10 P.M.Office Hours (session D):
“Getting the word out: Knowing the difference between inbound and outbound marketing”
Hosts: Don Stanley, 3Rhino Media and Jackie Hermes, Accelity Marketing
“Incubator, accelerator or co-working space: What’s right for you?”
Hosts: Abby Taubner, gener8tor; Chandra Miller Fienen, StartingBlock; Ryan Ledoda, Industrious; Eugenia Podesta, Synergy; Erin Clausen, Irontek
12:15 – 12:35 P.M.Buffet Luncheon
12:35 – 2:45 P.M.Elevator Pitch Olympics
awards sponsored by Madison Development Corp.

Networking and Coffee Breaks are generously sponsored by:
American Family Insurance, American Transmission Company, AT&T, Capital NewspapersGodfrey & Kahn, Husch Blackwell, Michael BestUniversity Research ParkWisconsin Alumni Research Foundation and Wisconsin Economic Development Corp.

Tote Bag Sponsor