AGENDA

#ESSWI - 2017 Wisconsin Early Stage Symposium

 

Agenda for the 2017 Wisconsin Early Stage Symposium:

 

Tuesday, November 14
5:30 – 7:30 P.M. 3rd Annual W•O•M•E•N Reception at The Madison Club
Speaker: Toni Sikes, CEO of CODAworx
sponsored by Promega + Perkins Coie

 

Wednesday, November 15
7:30 A.M. Continental breakfast + registration
8:30 – 9:30 A.M. Opening un-keynote speaker Tamara Kleinberg, founder of LaunchStreet
Un-keynote sponsored by CUNA Mutual
9:35 – 10:30 A.M. “Does angel or venture capital make sense for your company?”
Moderator: Katie Schmitz, Ziegler
Confirmed panelists: Bob Wood, Wisconsin Investment Partners; Justin Beck, PerBlue; Brian Wiegand, Gravy Live; and Fred Robertson, Baird Capital.
“Tech lingo bingo: How to speak the language of the deal”
Moderator: Andrea Dlugos, Wisconsin Investment Partners
Confirmed panelists: Todd Asmuth, SHINE Medical; Charles Neider, Neider & Boucher; and Andy Shrago, Wisconsin Investment Partners
“Heading for the exit: How to prepare for an IPO, M&A or sale”
Moderator: Greg Lynch, Michael Best
Confirmed panelists: Toni Sikes, CODAworx; Mark Bakken, HealthX Ventures; Mark Gehring, HealthMyne; and Ken Johnson, Kegonsa Capital
10:30 – 10:45 A.M. Networking + coffee break *
10:45 A.M. – 12:15 P.M. Tech Council Investors’ Network presentations (session 1)
10:45 A.M. – 12:15 P.M. OFFICE HOURS
“Avoid disruptive business interruptions from cyber attacks”
Host: Kevin Thompson, FireEye
“Resume and LinkedIn review tips + tricks from an executive recruiter”
Host: Liz Schrum, Talentfoot
12:15 – 1:45 P.M. Lunch  + SBIR/STTR awards ceremony
Luncheon sponsored by Marshfield Clinic Health System
Special guests to be announced!
Awards sponsored by Smith & GestelandCenter for Technology Commercialization
1:45 – 2:30 P.M. Innovation Showcase
2:35 – 3:30 P.M. “Taking the plunge: Executing a successful equity round”
Moderator: David Guinther, WISC Partners
Confirmed panelists: Eric Apfelbach, Pegasus Sustainability; James Dias, Wellbe; and Ankit Agarwal, Imbed Biosciences

“The financial returns angels and VCs need: What ‘treps should know”
Moderator: Michael Thorson, Inventure Capital
Confirmed panelists: Jason Graham, Golden Angels Investors; Jonathon Horne, Idea Fund of La Crosse; and Scott Button, Venture Investors
“The story behind the numbers: Understanding business valuation”
Moderator: Todd Sobotka, Bright Star Wisconsin Foundation
Confirmed panelists: Dan Einhorn, Capital Midwest Fund; Wes Schroll, Fetch Rewards; and Andy Walker, Rock River Capital Partners
3:30 – 3:45 P.M. Networking + coffee break
3:45 – 5:30 P.M. Tech Council Investor Networks presentations (session 2)
3:45 – 5:30 P.M. OFFICE HOURS
“How to apply for a Small Business Innovation Research (SBIR) grant”
Hosts: Idella Yamben and Dave Linz, Center for Technology Commercialization
“How to certify your company for state investor tax credits”
Host: Chris Schiffner, Wisconsin Economic Development Corp.
“Compensation, classification and covenants: Getting and keeping the right people”
Hosts: Kate Bechen, Husch Blackwell and Scott LeBlanc, Godfrey & Khan
5:30 – 7 P.M. Reception
sponsored by Perkins CoieWARF

 

Thursday, November 16
8 A.M. Continental breakfast + registration
9 – 10 A.M. Morning plenary panel
“Outside looking in: Thoughts on Wisconsin from investors in other states”

Moderated by Tom Still
Confirmed panelists include Tess Hatch, Bessemer Venture Partners; Will Colegrove, Ekistic Ventures; Doug Monieson, Hyde Park Angels; Alex Shortle, Meridian Street Capital; Victor Gutwein, M25 Group; Ron Watson, Lewis & Clark Ventures; and Jackie DiMonte, Hyde Park Ventures
10 – 10:15 A.M. Networking + coffee break
10:15 – 11:10 A.M. “Corporate VCs: America’s fastest growing group of equity investors”
Moderated by Jed Roher
Confirmed panelists: Brian Kaas, CMFG Ventures; Dave Grandin, Kiio; and Mike Quist, WEA Trust
“How to progress through financing: From seed to Series B”
Moderator: Dan Blake, HealthX Ventures
Confirmed panelists: Luke Bonney, Redox; Shobhan Thakkar, Kauffman Fellow; and Chris Schiffer, Wisconsin Economic Development Corp.
10:15 – 11:10 A.M. Investor Intros, part 1
11:15 A.M. – 12:10 P.M. “Numbers that matter: Key business metrics, capital planning and proformas”
Moderator: Josh Meinen, Baker Tilly
Confirmed panelists: Lorrie Heinemann, Madison Development Corp and William Robinson, Silicon Valley Bank
“How social media can help you raise investor dollars”
Moderator: Steve Lyons, Husch Blackwell
Confirmed panelist: Spencer X Smith and Don Stanley, 3Rhino Media
11:15 A.M. – 12:10 P.M. Investor Intros, part 2
12:15 – 12:45 P.M. Buffet Luncheon 
12:45 – 1:30 P.M. “Triple E” Award
sponsored by Concordia University
Speaker: Dan Rashke, CEO of TASC
1:30 – 3 P.M. Elevator Pitch Olympics

 

Networking and Coffee Breaks are generous sponsored by:
American Family Insurance, American Transmission Company, AT&TGodfrey & Kahn, Husch Blackwell, Michael BestUniversity Research ParkWisconsin Alumni Research Foundation and Wisconsin Economic Development Corp.