AGENDA

#ESSWI - 2017 Wisconsin Early Stage Symposium

 

Agenda for the 2017 Wisconsin Early Stage Symposium:

 

Tuesday, November 14
5:30 – 7:30 P.M. 3rd Annual W•O•M•E•N Reception at The Madison Club
Speaker: Toni Sikes, CEO of CODAworx
sponsored by Promega + Perkins Coie

 

Wednesday, November 15
7:30 A.M. Continental breakfast + registration
8:30 – 9:30 A.M. Opening un-keynote speaker Tamara Kleinberg, founder of LaunchStreet
Un-keynote sponsored by CUNA Mutual
9:35 – 10:30 A.M. “Does angel or venture capital make sense for your company?”
Moderator: Katie Schmitz, Ziegler
Confirmed panelists: Bob Wood, Wisconsin Investment Partners; Monika Wingate, Digsite; Brian Wiegand, Gravy Live; and Fred Robertson, Baird Capital.
“Tech lingo bingo: How to speak the language of the deal”
Moderator: Andrea Dlugos, Wisconsin Investment Partners
Confirmed panelists: Todd Asmuth, SHINE Medical; Charles Neider, Neider & Boucher; and Janet Loewi, Wisconsin Investment Partners
“Heading for the exit: How to prepare for an IPO, M&A or sale”
Moderator: Greg Lynch, Michael Best
Confirmed panelists: Toni Sikes, CODAworx; Mark Bakken, HealthX Ventures; Mark Gehring, HealthMyne; and Ken Johnson, Kegonsa Capital
10:30 – 10:45 A.M. Networking + coffee break *
10:45 A.M. – 12:15 P.M. Tech Council Investors’ Network presentations (session 1)
10:45 A.M. – 12:15 P.M. OFFICE HOURS
“Avoid disruptive business interruptions from cyber attacks”
Host: Kevin Thompson, FireEye
“Resume and LinkedIn review tips + tricks from an executive recruiter”
Host: Liz Schrum, Talentfoot
12:15 – 1:45 P.M. Lunch  + SBIR/STTR awards ceremony
Luncheon sponsored by Marshfield Clinic Health System + Enbridge
Special guests : Chris Meyer (Sector67) and Heather Wentler (Doyenne Group) with John Neis (Venture Investors)
Awards sponsored by Smith & GestelandCenter for Technology Commercialization
1:45 – 2:30 P.M. Innovation Showcase
2:35 – 3:30 P.M. “Taking the plunge: Executing a successful equity round”
Moderator: David Guinther, WISC Partners
Confirmed panelists: Eric Apfelbach, Pegex; James Dias, Wellbe; and Ankit Agarwal, Imbed Biosciences

“The financial returns angels and VCs need: What ‘treps should know”
Moderator: Michael Thorson, Inventure Capital
Confirmed panelists: Jason Graham, Golden Angels Investors; Jonathon Horne, Idea Fund of La Crosse; and Scott Button, Venture Investors
“The story behind the numbers: Understanding business valuation”
Moderator: Todd Sobotka, Bright Star Wisconsin Foundation
Confirmed panelists: Dan Einhorn, Capital Midwest Fund; Wes Schroll, Fetch Rewards; and Andy Walker, Rock River Capital Partners
3:30 – 3:45 P.M. Networking + coffee break
3:45 – 5:30 P.M. Tech Council Investor Networks presentations (session 2)
3:45 – 5:15 P.M. OFFICE HOURS
“How to apply for a Small Business Innovation Research (SBIR) grant”
Hosts: Idella Yamben and Dave Linz, Center for Technology Commercialization
“How to certify your company for state investor tax credits”
Host: Chris Schiffner, Wisconsin Economic Development Corp.
“Compensation, classification and covenants: Getting and keeping the right people”
Hosts: Kate Bechen, Husch Blackwell and Scott LeBlanc, Godfrey & Khan
5:30 – 7 P.M. Reception
sponsored by Perkins CoieWARF

 

Thursday, November 16
8 A.M. Continental breakfast + registration
9 – 10 A.M. Morning plenary panel
“Outside looking in: Thoughts on Wisconsin from investors in other states”

Moderated by Tom Still
Confirmed panelists include Tess Hatch, Bessemer Venture Partners; Will Colegrove, Ekistic Ventures; Doug Monieson, Hyde Park Angels; Alex Shortle, Meridian Street Capital; Victor Gutwein, M25 Group; Ron Watson, Lewis & Clark Ventures; and Jackie DiMonte, Hyde Park Ventures
10 – 10:15 A.M. Networking + coffee break
10:15 – 11:10 A.M. “Corporate VCs: America’s fastest growing group of equity investors”
Moderated by Jed Roher
Confirmed panelists: Brian Kaas, CMFG Ventures; Robert Hopton, Health e-Filings and Mike Quist, WEA Trust
“How to progress through financing: From seed to Series B”
Moderator: Dan Blake, HealthX Ventures
Confirmed panelists: Luke Bonney, Redox; Shobhan Thakkar, Kauffman Fellow; and Chris Schiffer, Wisconsin Economic Development Corp.
10:15 – 11:10 A.M. Investor Intros, part 1
sponsored by WEA Trust
11:15 A.M. – 12:10 P.M. “Numbers that matter: Key business metrics, capital planning and proformas”
Moderator: Josh Meinen, Baker Tilly
Confirmed panelists: Lorrie Heinemann, Madison Development Corp; Laura King, Elucent Medical and William Robinson, Silicon Valley Bank
“How social media can help you raise investor dollars”
Moderator: Steve Lyons, Husch Blackwell
Confirmed panelist: Spencer X Smith, Spencer X Smith Consulting; Andrew Foxwell, Foxwell Digitiall; Jen Savino, KW@ and Don Stanley, 3Rhino Media
11:15 A.M. – 12:10 P.M. Investor Intros, part 2
sponsored by WEA Trust
12:15 – 12:45 P.M. Buffet Luncheon 
12:45 – 1:30 P.M. “Triple E” Award presented to Allen Dines
sponsored by Concordia University
Speaker: Dan Rashke, CEO of TASC
1:30 – 3 P.M. Elevator Pitch Olympics

Networking and Coffee Breaks are generous sponsored by:
American Family Insurance, American Transmission Company, AT&TGodfrey & Kahn, Husch Blackwell, Michael BestUniversity Research ParkWisconsin Alumni Research Foundation and Wisconsin Economic Development Corp.

Former Elevator Pitch Olympics contestant and Wisconsin’s own RideAlfred will be providing local rides home throughout the Mobcraft-sponsored happy hour until 10pm.  Download RideAlfred iPhone App to help us test and your ride is free!  Android users can tweet #RideAlfred #ESSWI with a photo of their experience, to ride free.